Sandalwood Incense & Fragrance Oil

Order Packaged Incense
Order Natural Incense Bulk

Sandalwood Oil

Order Sandalwood Oil
Don’t miss out on what our customers say is the best Sandalwood fragrance they have experienced!

What is Sandalwood

sandalwoodSandalwood is the name of different fragrant woods. These woods are yielded by the tree Santalum and Santalaceae, which are often used for the essential oil it contains and for incense. These trees are heavy and yellow in color as well as fine-grained. Sandalwood has been valued and treasured for many years for its fragrance, carving, medical and religious qualities.

incense_bundleSandalwood oil is perhaps best known in the west as a sweet, warm, rich and woody essential oil used as is for a body fragrance, and as an ingredient in fragrant products such as incense, perfumes, aftershaves and other cosmetics. But the story of sandalwood, the divine oil essence, goes much further. Sandalwood has been a part of the religious and spiritual traditions of India since prehistory and has been effectively used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.

Indigenous to India, the Malay Archipelago, and Indonesia, the sandalwood is an evergreen tree that grows to 8‚ÄČto 12 meters in height.

cone-incense-Sandalwood oil is commonly used as a fragrance in incense, cosmetics, perfumes, and soaps. It also is used as a flavor for foods and beverages. The wood has been valued in carving because of its dense character.

In traditional medicine, sandalwood oil has been used for a wide variety of conditions ranging from an antiseptic and astringent to the treatment of headache, stomachache, and urogenital disorders. The essential oil, emulsion, or paste of sandalwood in India is used in the treatment of inflammatory and eruptive skin diseases.

Order Sandalwood Incense
Order Natural Incense Bulk
Order Sandalwood Oil

 

Info Links: Medicinal Oils - Popular Fragrance - Men's Fragrances - Bayberry - Black Opium - Dragons Blood - Cedarwood - Fairy Farts - Frankincense - Kyphi - Lavender - Patchouli - Pomegranate - Rose - Sandalwood - Vetivert - Home